Fabrication of carbon materials with hierarchical porous structure from poly(vinyl alcohol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Shinsuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 悠太  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50721362)
大嶋 正裕  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60185254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボン / ナノファイバー / 多孔質材料 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 静電紡糸法 / 細孔構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) is a low-cost and water-soluble polymer. We have developed an environmental-benign method to fabricate porous carbon nanofibers from PVA. Carbon nanofibers were fabricated by electrospinning an aqueous solution of PVA, diammonium hydrogen phosphate (DAP) as a carbonization agent, and a cationic surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), followed by the carbonization. The salt particles were formed by the decomposition of DAP and SDS during the thermal treatment and served as templates for the formation of pores inside of carbon nanofibers. The applicability of the carbon nanofiber as the electrode of electric double layer capacitor was investigated. The inner pore structure contributed to the decrease of internal resistance. We could also fabricate the porous carbon nanofiber using an aqueous solution of PVA and sodium monododecyl phosphate (SMDP), which served as the carbonization agent as well as the template.