Controlling nucleation behavior and the subsequent phase transition in segmented flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tsutomu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30304752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takaichi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (60743979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核生成 / セグメント空間 / マイクロ流体工学 / 乳化重合 / 晶析 / 相転移 / 相分離 / スラグ流 / 高分子重合 / ソープフリー重合 / 液液界面 / 中空構造 / 液滴 / 微粒子 / 単分散液滴 / 無乳化重合 / 高分子微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleation behavior in segmented flow such as droplets and slug flow was investigated from the viewpoints of crystallization and soap-free emulsion polymerization. Nucleation analysis using microfluidic crystallization realized the measurement of nucleation rate. In soap-free emulsion polymerization using microchannels, we found the new polymerization behavior containing fast mass transfer and controlled nucleation. These findings are promising to improve the efficient production tool and the materials design.