Development of environmentally friendly CO2 absorption, separation, and regeneration process using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Daisuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50307807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 圭悟  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60415792)
牧野 貴至  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70455153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAKUBO Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, グループ長 (70286764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 二酸化炭素 / ガス吸収・分離 / 平衡物性 / 輸送物性 / 再生プロセス / 溶液構造 / シミュレーション / 化学工学 / 平衡・輸送物性 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the dissolution mechanism in the ionic liquid - carbon dioxide system, various ionic liquids with different structures were synthesized and the effect of cation and anion on gas solubility was clarified. We clarified the dependence of temperature and composition on the transport phenomenon of ionic liquid. Thermophysical properties when carbon dioxide was dissolved in the ionic liquid differed from the dissolution enthalpy due to the structure and pressure of the ionic liquid, but were consistent with the carbon dioxide solubility data measured by the other methods. The micro structure of ionic liquid and molecular liquid mixture was also grasped in detail by NMR measurement and MD simulation. Furthermore, it was found that the absorption liquid flow rate can be reduced by lowering the temperature as a result of constructing the physical absorption model of carbon dioxide.