Development of Noble Micro Reaction Process using Impinging Droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taisuke Maki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10293987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前 一廣  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ化学プロセス / ナノ粒子 / マイクロミキサー / マイクロリアクター / 迅速混合 / インクジェット / 微小液滴 / 新規反応場 / 混合 / 反応工学 / 液滴制御 / マイクロ反応工学 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a liquid-liquid phase process, uniformly sized water droplets were stably produced by a micro channel, and two produced small droplets were continuously merged in the channel. For a gas-liquid phase process, water droplets injected by two inkjet apparatus were impinged and merged continuously and stably in air. It was confirmed that the mixing rate of components in a merged droplets was much more rapid comparing to conventional homogeneous liquid mixing. The developed method was applied to nano-particle synthesis which requires rapid and uniform mixing. As the results, uniformly sized particles of Pt (1.4 nm) and RhPd (2.7 nm) were successfully produced.