Visible-Light-Driven Fine Chemical Synthesis Based on Construction of New Metal Nanoparticles/Semiconductor Heterojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takayuki  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 康浩  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 半導体酸化物 / 白金 / 金 / 可視光 / ホットエレクトロン / プラズモン / 太陽光 / 光触媒 / 有機合成 / 半導体 / ファインケミカル / 金属酸化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a new metal nanoparticles/metal oxide semiconductor photocatalyst that promotes organic transformations based on the absorption of visible region light by metal nanoparticles. Platinum (Pt) nanoparticles produces photoactivated “hot electrons” by an absorption of visible light by the interband transition of their d electrons; however, there is no report of Pt nanoparticles applying to photocatalytic reactions. We have found that Pt/TiO2 and Pt/Ta2O5 systems, when absorbing visible light, efficiently produces hot electrons and promotes several organic transformations with very high quantum yields.