Microreaction system design for G-L reactions at large gas volume fraction
Project/Area Number |
26289297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 光浩 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00281866)
アルカンタラ アビラ・ラファエル 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50709219)
堀河 俊英 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ流路 / スラグ流 / 気液反応 / ガス吸収 / 計算流体力学 / マイクロリアクタ / ガス吸収速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In many gas-liquid reactions, volume of the gas phase required for the reaction is much larger than the volume of the liquid phase. When the gas phase volume fraction is large, the mass transfer efficiency in the microchannel cannot be high, and thus long channels must be used. This study showed that such class of reactions can be conveniently carried out using a reactor system consisting of a microreactor and a stirred tank. Also a numerical technique to calculate mass transfer behavior in microchannel was developed.