Development of a continuous nano-catalyst reactor and high efficiency production of carbon nano fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Watano Satoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 智宏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50295721)
仲村 英也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00584426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ触媒リアクター / カーボンナノファイバー / 大量合成 / 回転式流動層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano particles exhibit excellent reaction activity and possess incredibly large surface areas. It is expected to have large reaction efficiency when nano particles are used as catalyst. However, there have been no such studies to use nano particles as reaction catalyst. So far, we have developed a nano-catalytic reaction system and have succeeded in producing carbon nano fibers (CNF). In this study, we have conducted fundamental research on development of continuous nano-catalytic reaction system and design of nano catalyst which can produce CNF with low reaction temperature and high productivity. As a result, we have succeeded in synthesizing nano catalyst which exhibits high reaction activity with low reaction temperature. Also, we have changed our current reactor from batch to continuous, and its design guideline was proposed.