Development of base-metal nanocluster catalysts for synthesis of chemicals from sustainable carbon resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Shimizu  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (60324000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 化学品合成 / 金属ナノ粒子 / カルボン酸類 / 水素化反応 / 水素化 / サステナブルケミストリー / 有機合成 / アミド / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied heterogeneous catalytic methods for one-step reductive conversion of sustainable carbon sources (CO2, carboxylic acids) into chemicals. We developed three catalytic systems that convert carboxylic acids to esters, alcohols and alkanes, three catalytic systems that convert levulinic acid to pyrrolidones, valerolactone, and pentanoic acid and methods for methylation of amines under CO2+H2, amide hydrogenation, sulfoxide-sulfone hydrodeoxygenation. Each catalyst acted as a reusable heterogeneous catalyst and gave the target product in a high yield for a wide range of substrates. Mechanistic and structural studies showed a catalyst design guideline based on activation of C=O bond by Lewis acidic support and hydrogen dissociation on adjacent metal nanoparticles.