New catalyst development and energy device innovation based on interaction between nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70217678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石飛 宏和  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00708406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電極触媒 / 直接メタノール燃料電池 / ナノ材料 / 相互作用 / 担体効果 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 燃料電池 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO pulse adsorption experiment suggested that the cause of the high activity of PtRu/TECNF catalyst for methanol oxidation reaction is CO spillover from the noble metal surface to the support. TCCNF obtained by oxidizing the TiO2 precursor dispersed on the CNF surface and CeO 2 embedded CNF have been proposed as catalyst support of PtRu nanoparticles as an alternative support of TECNF. It was found that the catalyst layer of PtRu/TECNF becomes thick with a higher porosity than that in the case of PtRu/C. The optimum content of PtRu in PtRu/TECNF was 30 wt%, and the DMFC using it was far higher than the commercially available catalyst of 174 mW/cm2.