Molecular level studies of advanced phosphide catalysts with high activity in hydrodeoxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oyama S. Ted  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50572939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪東 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357828)
高垣 敦  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化脱酸素 / バイオマス / 遷移金属リン化物触媒 / バイオオイル / 反応機構 / 環状エステル / in situ XAFS / 触媒・化学プロセス / リン化物触媒 / XAFS / リン化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomass pyrolysis has great potential replacing petroleum products, but the pyrolysis oil product has low heating value and stability, and improvements are needed. This project involves the development of advanced hydrodeoxygenation catalysts to reduce the oxygen content of the oil.
The catalytic hydrodeoxygenation of gammma-valetolactone (GVL) on a series of supported metal phosphide catalysts were carried out at 0.5 MPa. It was found that catalytic activity followed the order, Ni2P/MCM-41 > CoP/MCM-41 > MoP/MCM-41 > WP/MCM-41. On all catalysts, ring opening of GVL toward pentanoic acid was the main initial step with successive hydrogenation to form pentanal. Afterwards, saturated C4 hydrocarbons and CO were produced via decarbonylation over Ni2P/MCM-41 and CoP/MCM-41.