Development of efficient method and system design of biodiesel production from microalgae with hydrothermal liquefaction and nutrients recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Chihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50451886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 昭彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30434327)
Research Collaborator HARPER Willie  Air Force Institute of Technology, Associate Professor
KAKIMURA Mai  元 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府
UMEDA Akihito  元 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府
TOMITA Ryo  元 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府
TACHIBANA Chiemi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府
USAMI Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオディーゼル / 藻類 / 水熱液化 / 栄養素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce total biodiesel fuel (BDF) production to less than 200 yen/L-BDF, the reduction of raceway pond construction cost from 25 to 5 Myen/ha, recycling 90% of nutrients by hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) are required. The power of paddle wheel and dewatering have to be reduced 1/10 compared with the present technology. We calculated energy consumption and cost by introducing energy-saving technology in solvent extraction process. We found 0.5wt% of activated carbon significantly enhances total nitrogen recovery in the aqueous phase in hydrothermal liquefaction. Phosphorus can be removed from waste water by using anaerobic and aerobic activated sludge for relatively long time. FAME yields from HTL oil were significantly higher than those from solvent-extracted oil under all investigated reaction conditions. Thus, we investigated the reactivity of solid residue from HTL of microalgae in oxidizing atmosphere by using a thermobalance reactor.