Environmentally benign molecular transformation system using interfacial cooperative catalysis between metal nanoparticles and supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDOME TAKATO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00437360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 清臣  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 特任教授 (90029554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnanoparticles / Green chemistry / catalyst / organic synthesis / 金属ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 無機酸化物 / 環境調和 / 有機合成 / 物質変換 / Green Chemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-support cooperative catalysts were developed for sustainable and environmentally benign molecular transformations. The active metal centers and supports in these catalysts could cooperatively activate substrates, resulting in high catalytic performance for liquid-phase reactions under mild conditions. To increase the metal-support cooperative effect, core-shell nano-structured catalysts consisting of metal nanoparticles in the core and metal oxide supports in the shell were designed. These core-shell nanocomposite catalysts exhibited superior performance than conventional supported metal nanoparticle catalysts. In addition, these solid catalysts could be recovered easily from the reaction mixture by simple filtration, and were reusable with high catalytic activity.