Synthesis of metal oxide nanosheets using graphene as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakae Takenaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ナノシート / グラフェン / 酸化物ナノシート / テンプレート / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, metal oxide nanosheets have been prepared by exfoliation of layered metal oxides or metal hydroxides. Highly crystalized metal oxide nanosheets can be obtained by this exfoliation method, but types of metal oxide annosheets thus obtained are limited because the method requires the layered compounds as stating materials. In the present study, we have developed the preparation method of metal oxide nanosheets by using graphene as a template. We demonstrated that metal oxide nanosheets were formed from the corresponding metal alkoxides and graphene oxide.