Project/Area Number |
26289305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Shishido Tetsuya 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80294536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 大樹 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 合金ナノ粒子 / 構造制御 / 担持触媒 / 化成品合成 / バイオマス変換 / 選択水素化 / ナノ粒子合成 / バイオマス / 水素キャリア / 稀少金属使用量低減 / 脱水素 / ヒドロシリル化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / X線吸収分光 / 希少金属使用量低減 / 水素化 / 炭素析出 / 選択酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Size and composition cotrolled alloy nanoparticles were prepared by polyol reduciton, and colloidal reduction methods. Prepared alloy nanopatciles were immobilized on various metal oxides by a sol-immobilization method. Metal oxide was added to the colloidal solution, which was acidified to pH below pzc (point of zero charge) of metal oxide with 0.1 M hydrochloric acid. The successive impregnation method was also applied for the preparation of supported alloy catalysts. The relationship between local structure and composition of alloy nanoparticles, and catalysis was investigated. The tested reactions were selective reduction by Ni-Pt alloy catalysts, dehydrogenation of alkanes by Pt-Sn alloy catalysts, selective oxidation and hydrogenolysis of glycerol by Ni-Pt and Pt catalysts, and hydrosilylation by Au-Pd catalysts. These supported alloy catalysts showed higher catalytic performance (activity, selectivity and stability) than those of Ni, Pt, Au and Pd catalysts.