Hydrogen Production by Non-Faradaic catalytic reaction at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE YASUSHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20302771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プロトニクス / 電場触媒反応 / 交流インピーダンス測定 / プロトニクス / 水蒸気改質 / 水素製造 / メタン / 電場 / 触媒反応 / イオン伝導 / 低温水蒸気改質 / in-situIR / DRIFTS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that catalytic reactions can be promoted by application of an electric field using a semiconductor support even at low temperature. In order to investigate the proton conduction which is considered to be occurring during the application of electric field, we observed the catalyst surface directly by operando FT - IR, and monitored the conductivity of the surface by the AC impedance method. Apparent activation activation energy was calculated and conduction mechanism was investigated. As a result, it was found that dissociative adsorption of methane was promoted in improving the activity of methane steam reforming by applying an electric field. In addition, as a result of the test using isotope, the inverse isotope effect was observed, and it became clear that dissociation of CH4 is proceeded by a novel reaction mechanism.