Functionalization of plasmonic photocatalysts and visible and infrared light-induced reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 可視光 / 水分解 / 金 / 赤色光 / ナノロッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that plasmonic Au particles on titanium(IV) oxide (TiO2) act as a visible-light-driven photocatalyst for overall water splitting free from any additives. This is the first report showing that surface plasmon resonance (SPR) in a suspension system induces overall water splitting effectively. Nickel (Ni)-modified Au/TiO2 exhibited 5-times higher rates of H2 and O2 evolution than those of Ni-free Au/TiO2. We succeeded in designing a novel solar energy conversion system including three elemental technologies, charge separation with light harvest and active site for O2 evolution (plasmonic Au particles), charge transfer from Au to the active site for H2 production (TiO2), and active site for H2 production (Ni cocatalyst), by taking advantage of a technique for fabricating size-controlled Au and Ni nanoparticles. Water splitting occurred in aqueous suspesnions of Ni-modified Au/TiO2 even under irradiation of light through an R-62 filter