Development of the innovative process for material production using functional diatoms based on the biosilica engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 知子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30409750)
真山 茂樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有用珪藻 / バイオシリカ工学 / 自己凝集 / 有用物質生産 / 珪藻 / 珪殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the innovative process for material production using functional diatoms based on the biosilica engineering, in which biosilica cell wall of diatoms were engineered via genetic manipulation. First, genetic manipulation technique for stable cell-surface display of recombinant proteins on the frustules was established in the pennate diatom, Fistulifera solaris. Subsequently, cell aggregation-inducible functional peptides were displayed on the surface of the cell walls (frustules), and the peptide-mediated cell harvesting was demonstrated. Gene knockdown technique was also established in this study in order to efficiently disrupt the cells for improved material extraction. Furthermore, structures and chemical compositions analyses for organic matrix associated with biosilica cell walls were carried out. These outcomes could pave the way to develop the novel bioprocesses for efficient material production in diatoms