Targeting of cancer cells by protein nanospheres with high functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Eiry  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / 抗がん / 生体機能材料 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体分子 / ナノバイオ / 生体機能利用 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, protein nanospheres were constructed for drug delivery system (DDS). Component proteins were consisting of hydrophobic thermo-responsive protein and poly-aspartic acids. This protein could be assembled and formed nanoapheres by mild heating. Molecular recognizing functional proteins could be displayed on the surface of nanospheres. On the other hand, hydrophobic anti-cancer drugs could be incorporated into the inside of nanospheres. These modified nanosphres could recognized cancer cells specifically, and kill cells by releasing anti-cancer drugs.