Project/Area Number |
26289311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Masahiro 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00183434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOKAWA Naofumi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20700181)
Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Tsutomu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リポソーム / ダイナミクス / ラフト / アミロイド / DNA / 生理活性物質 / 生物模倣 / 細胞サイズリポソーム / 相分離 / 負電荷脂質 / カチオン / ポリアミン / 膜ダイナミクス / 信号伝達 / 脂質ラフト / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞膜 / 細胞骨格 / コレステロール / 荷電脂質 / 流動性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With respect to cell signaling, it is pointed out that not only membrane receptors and channels but also dynamic structural changes of membranes are important. We are conducting research by classifying membrane dynamics into two-dimensional dynamics (phase separation) and three dimensional dynamics (morphological change including vesicle formation). Here we describe the interaction between DNA and membrane and the interaction between amyloid and membrane. About DNA, there is clear difference between coil state and globule state in the sites of interaction with the phase separated structure of the membrane. Regarding amyloid β, the model membrane revealed that 7-ketocholesterol, a type of oxidized cholesterol, is involved in membrane binding, and the results were also confirmed in living cells.