Design of functional bacterionanofibers and creation of fiber-coated microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Hori  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20124373)
TANAKA Toshiki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70171775)
SUZUKI Atsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40196788)
NAKATANI Hajime  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80456615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリオナノファイバー / 機能性ナノファイバー / ファイバータンパク質 / 被毛微生物 / ファイバー提示 / ナノファイバー / 微生物 / 膜タンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to design functional nanofibers obtained by fusing functional molecules to the bacteria nanofiber protein AtaA found by the applicant and to create microorganisms covered with functional "hair". I accomplished following thing. ① A protease sensitive fiber with protease recognition / cleavage sequence inserted at the base of the fiber was designed and grown. ② His-tag was inserted into the fiber tip with varying length to make it function at the cell surface. ③ The recognition sequence for sortase was inserted and a modification method after fiber presentation was established . ④ The fiber which was fused to the SNAP tag as a model enzyme was peritrichously grown from bacterial cells. ⑤
Two kinds of homotrimeric fibers were successfully grown from a single cell.