Skeletal muscle tissue engineering by magnetic force-based nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akira  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60345915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsティッシュエンジニアリング / 骨格筋 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 薬剤スクリーニング / マイクロデバイス / 筋ジストロフィ / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 三次元培養 / 筋分化 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel technology of skeletal muscle tissue engineering, designated "magnetic force-based tissue engineering (Mag-TE)", for regenerative medicine and drug discovery. The most important characteristic of skeletal muscle is force generation. We constructed three dimensional skeletal muscle tissues by Mag-TE technique and showed that the tissue-engineered skeletal muscles contracted and generated force upon electrical pulse stimulation. In the present study, 1) we explored a method of myogenic differentiation of human iPS cells; 2) we demonstrated that the contractility data is indispensable for evaluation of in vitro tissue-engineered skeletal muscle grafts; 3) we developed micro devices for high throughput screening of muscular disease drugs.