Manipulation technology development of chicken pluripotent stem cells for constructing transgenic bioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamihira Masamichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40202022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABE Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30448401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / 生体バイオリアクター / ニワトリ / 多能性幹細胞 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technology to generate transgenic chickens derived from pluripotent stem cells as a new production platform for biopharmaceuticals. Total RNAs extracted from chicken blastodermal cells, containing pluripotent stem cells, were applied for the massive sequencing technology to analyze expression profiles of reprogramming factor genes. Using reprogramming factor genes identified by the transcriptome analysis, chicken induced pluripotent stem cells were generated. Furthermore, a genome editing technique, CRISPR/Cas9 system was applied for targeting a sex determination gene, DMRT1. A targeting vector designed efficiently altered the target region in DMRT1 gene of chicken cells.