Development of amide compounds production using functional biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KINO Kuniki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318764)
Research Collaborator Kurumizaka Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 生物・生体工学 / ペプチド / アミド化合物 / 酵素工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some dipeptides have specific physiological functions such as antihypertensive and taste-improving effects. We identified that Met-Gly and Pro-Gly are the new dipeptides as salt taste enhancer. The dipetides were synthesized by L-amino acid ligase (Lal), which is a microbial enzyme that catalyzes dipeptide synthesis from unprotected L-amino acids by hydrolysis of ATP to ADP. We have developed an efficient production process of Met-Gly and Pro-Gly using Lals with structure-based site-directed mutagenesis.
Aminoacyl prolines (Xaa-Pro), which are valuable compounds because of their biological activity, have been synthesized using the adenylation domain (A domain) of nonribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS). Utilization of ATP-dependent enzymes for industrial processes is limited by the high cost of ATP. Therefore, the ATP regeneration system from AMP or ADP has been developed using a class III polyphosphate kinase 2, which was coupled with Xaa-Pro synthesis catalyzed by A domain of NRPS.