Research on damage monitoring of aerospace structures by piezoelectric sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hisao Fukunaga  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 跡部 哲士  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40586468)
鈴木 寛  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90179242)
胡 寧  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60250685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords損傷モニタリング / 航空宇宙構造 / 圧電素子 / スマート構造 / 損傷検出 / ラム波 / レーザー超音波 / ラム波伝播挙動 / 衝撃荷重同定 / CFRP / 圧電センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research "Research on damage monitoring of aerospace structures by piezoelectric sensors", it is aimed at structural elements of aerospace aircraft incorporating PZT sensors. It aims to establish a damage monitoring method that automatically detects damage in real time during operation. Major research objectives are "development of damage monitoring method based on impact load identification," by further improving the method developed by researchers at CFRP laminate. The impact load position and history identification in sandwich panel and isogrid panel is also developed. This is a novel technique for estimating and identifying impact damage position and size in real time.