Study on Sustainable Knowledge Interaction between Spacecraft Operators and Data-driven Anomaly Detection System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAIRI TAKEHISA  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90313189)
Research Collaborator KHAN Samir
TAKEISHI Naoya
AKIMOTO Kosuke
SAKAGAMI Ryo
SAKURADA Mayu
KUWABARA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙工学 / 機械学習 / 異常検知 / 健全性監視 / 運用支援 / 航空宇宙システム / 人工知能 / システム健全性監視 / 航空宇宙工学 / 人工衛星 / 予測保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new methodology of sustainable knowledge interaction between operators of space systems such as artificial satellites and machine learning-based or data-driven health status monitoring systems. We developed a data-driven health monitoring method based on dimensionality reduction and clustering, which takes into account that artificial satellite systems consist of global discrete mode transition and local continuous state transition. We showed this method is able to provide operators with useful information, to acquire expert knowledge from the operators and to encourage continuing mutual interaction of them.