Non-equilibrium multi-composition fast atomic beam formation for ground-based space environmental simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masahito  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 久美子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙環境 / 原子状酸素 / 超低軌道 / 火星大気 / 複合環境 / 高質量分子 / 材料劣化 / 地上試験 / 複合効果 / 多成分原子ビーム / 地上シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish a ground-based experimental techniques based on a science. This becomes important because the reproduction of space environment in a ground-based facilities are impossible in a current technology. A gas mixture system were installed for forming multiple composition hyperthermal beam in order to simulate sub-low Earth orbit environment. A method to reduce extreme ultraviolet emission from a laser-driven plasma was also explored. Martian atmosphere is successfully simulated by the one-nozzle two-beam method which is capable to reduce dissociation of N2 in the nozzle. A series of experiments carried out in this project enlarged the application of laser detonation technique for simulating neutral gas environment which many planet probes may encounters in future mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範な宇宙環境での材料劣化現象を理解するには、これまで重視されてきた原子状酸素のみではなく、不活性高エネルギー分子衝突を再現できるシミュレーション技術が必要とされている。さらに実宇宙環境を完全には再現できない現状では、地上試験環境で定量性を担保するには表面科学をベースにした原理的な理解が不可欠である。そこで本研究では、世界初となる非熱平衡混合原子・分子ビームを発生させる技術開発、放射光などの先進表面分析の導入による複雑反応系における化学反応メカニズム解明・定量推定精度向上を通して、世界に先駆けサイエンスに立脚した広範な宇宙環境に適用可能な軌道上曝露試験の基盤技術を確立することに成功した。