Upgrading of the pulse-detonation technology by liquid-purge method and laser ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takuma  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 愼一  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00343294)
松岡 健  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40710067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデトネーション / 溶射 / タービン / レーザー / 点火 / エネルギー効率化 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was the upgrading of the pulse-detonation (PD) technology by the liquid-purge method and the laser ignition. The liquid-purge method, which upgrades the PD technology, has become mature to a certain degree. Through the present study, we established the procedure to determine the operation parameters of the liquid-purge method for various operation conditions of the PD combustor, and we became able to operate the PD combustor by the liquid-purge method at various conditions. The laser ignition, which also upgrades the PD technology, is still immature. Therefore, we investigated the characteristics of laser ignition by comparing them with those of conventional spark-plug ignition in simple experimental devices, where the combustible gas mixtures were initially quiescent or flowed at high speed up to 100 m/s.