Interdisciplinary Approach to Engineering of Space Exploration under Strongly Perturbed Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yuichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50370101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 孝尚  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10415903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘導 / 航法 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly perturbed orbit subject to the solar radiation pressure, gravity potential and solar tidal force is an important problem for planning small body exploration. This research has newly derived several orbit design methodology, guidance and navigation theories which take full advantage of such perturbation effect from the flight data of two Japanese deep space missions,Hayabusa and Ikaros, The typical achievement includes (1)new attitude stabilization method utilizing attitude-orbit dynamics coupling, (2)stable and operationally-practical delta-V assisted periodic orbit around small bodies and (3)database software development for small body-relative image-based navigation, and so on. These accomplishments are ready to be applied to near future practical small body exploration missions.