Nonequilibrium Radiation Heating Acting on Atmospheric Entry Systems for Planets with CO2 Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Fujita  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (90281584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (20392839)
高柳 大樹  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (70513422)
小澤 宇志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (70567544)
野村 哲史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究員 (80709361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Adrien Lemal  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門・宇宙航空プロジェクト, 研究員 (70770668)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Sayaka  静岡大学, 大学院・総合科学技術研究科
Yamada Toru  静岡大学, 大学院・総合科学技術研究科
Bando Kihiro  Ecole Polytechnique
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙航空流体力学 / 二酸化炭素 / 大気突入 / 輻射加熱 / 赤外線分光 / 火星探査 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An existing shock tube facility has been modified into an expansion tube, in which atmospheric entry conditions for Mars exploration can be realized around test models. In addition, an instantaneous infrared spectroscopy system has been developed by using an infrared CCD camera having a gating function. Above all, an infrared spectroscopic measurement system for Martian atmospheric entry systems, which is the only facility in the nation, has been developed, and the world’s first results of infrared spectra distribution around a Martian entry capsule have been obtained successfully. Based on the experimental results, the world’s most accurate database for infrared CO2 radiation has been developed. Using this improved database, accuracy of the radiation prediction code is successfully improved from the past value of 50% into 90%, which is currently the world’s greatest.