Project/Area Number |
26289327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hirobumi Saito 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80150051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 盛介 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50332151)
竹内 伸介 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20353419)
冨木 淳史 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50455466)
アクバル プリランド.R. 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50724506)
ニジュニク オレグ 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (70631612)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 合成開口レーダ / 小型衛星 / スロットアレイアンテナ / リモートセンシング / Xバンド / スロットアンテナ / Xバンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed researches on miniaturization of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) for 100kg-class small satellites. We selected as SAR antenna a deployable, honeycomb panel, slot array antenna that can be stowed compactly in a launching rocket. In order to perform polarimetric SAR observation, we have developed dual circular polarization panel antenna. RF output from six modules of GaN microwave power amplifiers are combined up to 1kW. We have developed a circular waveguide power combiner, inputs of which are microstrip line from the amplifier circuits. We design a 2-3Gbps high speed downlink for SAR radar data based on our previous research heritage of Hodoyoshi 4 (505Mbps downlink experiment in 2015, 64APSK). Based on these research results, this research group acquired the research fund “ImPACT” from the Cabinet Office in 2016.