Study of MPD Thruster System for Future High-power Space Explorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Funaki Ikkoh  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀澤 秀之  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
奥野 喜裕  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10194507)
Research Collaborator OSHIO Yuya  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80711233)
KUBOTA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究員
KAWASAKI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教
MIYAZAKI Kenji  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
TONOOKA Satoshi  総合研究大学院大学, 物理科学研究科, 大学院生
TAUCHI Shitan  総合研究大学院大学, 物理科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / プラズマ・核融合 / 宇宙機推進 / MPDアークジェット / 有人惑星探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an orbital transfer from the Earth to Mars, a high power and high performance spacecraft electric propulsion system is required in particular for a cargo-vehicle since electric propulsion's high specific impulse enables a large payload ratio, and hence a large mass can be conveyed to Mars within limited launch vehicle capability. In this study, 100-N-class Magnetoplasmadynamic (MPD) arcjet system was conceptually designed, and the thruster head design was experimentally demonstrated by using a pulsed operation, in which a capacitor bank as a power source. Such an test can prevent a steady operation that requires large and continuous power and vacuum facilities.