Function Demonstration Study of Variable-Shape Space Systems Utilizing Microsatellite System Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matunaga Saburo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00222307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙システム / 超小型衛星 / 再構成システム / 航空宇宙工学 / 超小型衛星システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to meet advanced requirements in near future microsatellite missions, research and development of microsatellite system technology were conducted for enhancement of its functionality. In particular, flight model of 50kg micarosatellite TSUBAME was finished, launched and operated to gain valuable lessoned learned. Next, concept of variable-shape space system was focused which has configuration change function in order to make itself adaptive for task requirement in mission operations. In the study, variable-shape attitude control was proposed and its fundamental research was conducted: extraction of element technology, analysis, development and experiment. In particular, concept design of 50kg micarosatellite Hibari was reviewed using variable-shape attitude control to conduct a new scientific observation.