Project/Area Number |
26289331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAZUKU Tatsuya 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60334554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMASA Tomoji 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20134851)
Research Collaborator |
HIBIKI Takashi Purdue University, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 船舶海洋流体力学 / 船体抵抗低減 / 気液二相流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop the new two-phase flow prediction method which contributes improvement of a ship drag reduction technology based on air lubrication method, experimental and analytical studies on two-phase flow structure were performed. First, database on local two-phase flow parameters such as void fraction, interfacial velocity, interfacial area concentration and bubble diameter in a rectangular channel, which simulates the external two-phase flow, was constructed first, and influential factors characterizing the two-phase flow structure were evaluated based on the database. Prediction methods for two-phase flow structure in velocity boundary layer, which includes void fraction, interfacial area concentration and wall frictional drag were newly developed and the applicability of them were evaluated by comparing with the available experimental data.