Development of effective calculaton procedure for hull girder ultimate strength under lateral loading and after damaged by collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50380572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 正広  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最終強度 / 船体縦曲げ強度 / 横荷重影響 / FEM解析 / Smith法 / 換算細長比 / 形状初期不正 / 形状初期不整 / 衝突変形 / 横荷重 / 数値シミュレーション / 初期不整 / 最終高度 / 逐次計算法 / 横倒れ座屈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hull girder ultimate strength of two types of bulk carriers are calculated under the alternative loading condition which gives much effect of lateral loading. It was confirmed that the hull girder untimate strength reduces 25% due to lateral loading when hogging condition in which the bottom parts are in compression. The accuracy of FE calculations for ultimate strength are confirmed by comparison to the experimental results for four points bending tesst of box girder models. Moreover, the effect of uncertainties such as the amplitude of geometrical initial imperfectiona and thicvkness reduction by corrosin on the hull girder ultimate strength are investigated utilizing the techniques of Monte Calro Simulations.