Research on Motion Control of Disk Type Underwater Glider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40155859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 健一  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (20533946)
梶原 宏之  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30114862)
小寺山 亘  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 名誉教授 (80038562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords円盤型水中グライダー / 運動制御 / 模型実験 / 実海域試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years it has become evident that ocean data in time and space is required to make predictions of environmental changes on earth. As one method of acquiring data, we propose a virtual mooring system using an underwater glider, and have developed a disk type glider. However, since it is a disk type, rotational drag is small, and a special device to keep its course is required. In this research, the device which controls rotation of the vehicle was devised and the effect was verified by the motion simulation and model experiments. Furthermore, the controller which keeps the course by moving the center of gravity of the vehicle was designed, and the performance was verified by the motion simulation, model experiments and field experiments.