Study on the position control of an underwater glider for ocean floor resources exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00253542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水永 秀樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40226246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海底資源探査 / 自律探査システム / OBEM / 海中グライダー / 運動制御 / 海中ビークル / 海底資源 / 資源探査 / 水中ビークル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel exploration method of ocean floor resources is expected for effective utilization of the ocean and the object area for the development expands to deeper sea area recently. An autonomous underwater glider which equips an OBEM (Ocean Bottom Electromagnetometer) for ocean floor resources explorations was proposed in this study. The autonomous vehicle has an ability to achieve a long term continuous resources exploration autonomously. The buoyancy and attitude control mechanism enable the vehicle to move to the next measurement point by gliding. The landing point for the measurement is precisely controlled by the motion control system.
Developed gliding performance of the vehicle was investigated by tank and field experiments. The mathematical model of the vehicle motion was proposed based on the study and numerical calculations were carried out to design the motion control system for the autonomous underwater glider for OBEM measurement.