A study on ocean-environment monitoring by using multiple underwater gliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arima Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 和男  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10291527)
Research Collaborator URA Tamaki
NAKAMURA Masahiko
MINAKUCHI Hiroya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水中グライダー / 群知能海中ロボット / 海洋環境生態系モニタリング / 海中音響観測システム / 自律型洋上ビークル / 自律型海中ロボット / 海洋探査・機器 / 海洋環境 / 海洋生態系 / 海中探査・機器 / 海洋環境モニタリング / 自律型ソーラー洋上ビークル / 自律型洋上ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a multiple autonomous-underwater-glider system for realizing a long-term and wide-range monitoring of ocean environments and ecosystems. For this purpose, a solar-powered autonomous surface vehicle (SASV) was developed for the use of assistance in operation of multiple underwater gliders and ocean environment monitoring. This SASV consists of a couple of solar panels with a charge-and-discharge controller, an embedded PC, a couple of thrustors, a GPS device and a 3-axis digital compass for navigation. The SASV has autonomous control mode and manual control mode by small game-controller. Feature of this small-sized, lightweight and low-cost SASV is easy operation. We have also developed kinds of underwater passive acoustic monitoring system (UPAMS) for establishing a soundness index of the ocean, and contributing to preventative safety measures for collision avoidance of high-speed vessels and cetaceans.