Investigation and Assessment of VIM Phenomenon on Semi-submersible Offshore Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshifumi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10425754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 昌勝  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80359124)
二村 正  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00425753)
下里 耕平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70726091)
松井 亨介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00627606)
佐藤 宏  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70435775)
石田 圭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60636827)
渡邊 充史  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20713788)
梅田 隼  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30757563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVIM / 渦励起動揺 / セミサブ浮体 / 模型試験 / レイノルズ数影響 / VIMシミュレーション / VIM振幅推定 / ISO / セミサブ / VIM推定 / 海洋工学 / 海洋資源 / 潮流 / 波浪中VIM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-submersible offshore structures are expected to be used in the Japanese coastal area for promoting resource exploitation and development. As the moored offshore structures are suffered from current, Vortex-induced Motion (VIM) effect should be assessed in an appropriate manner since the VIM causes fatigue damage of the structure’s mooring lines. VIM phenomenon on semi-submersible structures, however, is not clear, and its comprehension is insufficient. Then this research treated the VIM measurement test using large, small, and many forms of semi-submersible structure models to investigate the effect of column-column interval and lower hull volume for VIM amplitude, and shows the trends of VIM amplitude depending on current velocity and lower hull volume ratio for the first time. Moreover, using these results on the VIM amplitude for the models, the estimation method of VIM on a cylindrical and a semi-submersible offshore structure was newly proposed.