Viscosity enhancement of CO2 by rod-like reversed micelles for enhanced oil recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sagisaka Masanobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60374815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原油増進回収 / 逆ミセル / 粘度 / 棒状会合体 / 二酸化炭素 / 会合体 / 界面活性剤 / ポリマー / 自己組織化 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 分子集合体 / 泡 / ハイブリッド / 棒状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase sweep efficiency in enhanced oil recovery using carbon dioxide, this study aimed to develop rod-like reverse micelles as a CO2-viscosifer. As the results, the fluorocarbon-hydrocarbon hybrid surfactant FC6-HC5 was found to form reverse micelles enable to increase CO2 viscosity by three times. On the other hand, mixtures of CO2-philic polymers and fluorocarbon hydrocarbon hybrid compounds having no headgroup were screened to find a rod-like aggregates CO2-viscosifer active even at high salinity and water content conditions of oil fields. It could develop a CO2-viscosifer independent of salinity and water content, enable to thicken CO2 by two times. These molecular assemblies were identified as one of the most efficient and effective CO2-viscosifers in earlier studies.