Fundamental Research of hardware and software for Japan Electro-Magnetic Imaging with Network observation In-depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tada-nori  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠谷 貴史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90373456)
市原 寛  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90553074)
三ヶ田 均  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10239197)
武川 順一  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70463304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMAN Naoto  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70185255)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70191228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球電磁気学 / 比抵抗構造 / 地震発生 / 火山噴火 / インバージョン / アレイ観測 / 地球工学 / 海底電磁気学 / 電気伝導度構造 / 沈み込み帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As fundamental research to elucidate the subsurface resistivity structure beneath Japan island arc system, we developed i) software for magnetotelluric analysis with removing noise such as equipment vibration, ii) software for imaging subsurface structure using land and marine electromagnetic data, iii) small-sized ocean bottom electromagnetometer. As a result, we succeeded in establishing data analysis technology using independent component analysis, completing forward and inversion codes of three-dimensional resistivty structure, which is faster and more accurately than the conventional method, and manufacturing small instruments. We obtained marine magnetotelluric data offshore NE Tohoku, and confirmed that the new hardwares and softwares are available for imaging subseafloor crust and the upper mantle.