Stress-strain measurements in rock under uni-axial compression and confining pressure using neutron diffraction technique
Project/Area Number |
26289349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発 |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Jun 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (70513604)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地殻工学 / 中性子回折 / 封圧三軸圧縮試験 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 岩石供試体 / AE信号測定 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 地盤工学 / ひずみ測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to use underground environment as an engineering space (e.g. geological isolation of high-level nuclear waste), understanding of the mechanical properties of the rock material is essential. Strain measurements of rock material under uniaxial compression using neutron diffraction technique were performed, and the mechanism of strain accumulation in rock material was analyzed. In addition, triaxial compression apparatus for neutron experiments was desighned and developed. Commissioning and feasibility tests of the newly designed triaxial compression apparatus was performed, and strain measurements of rock materials using neutron diffraction under triaxial compression were also carried out. The strain accumulation mechanism is under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地下環境の複雑な応力状態における岩石材料の力学的特性を理解するために、中性子実験用封圧三軸圧縮装置を開発した。岩石材料の封圧三軸圧縮試験をしながら中性子回折法を用いたひずみ測定を行うのは世界で初めての試みである。本実験システムを用いる事により、封圧三軸圧縮下における岩石材料の新たなひずみに関する知見が得られるようになると考えられる。