| Project/Area Number |
26289350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nawa Kazunari 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20262082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今西 祐一 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
伊藤 忍 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356482)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Yoshiaki 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (90150002)
TANAKA Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90508350)
MIYAKAWA Ayumu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (50611191)
KAZAMA Takahito 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20700363)
| Research Collaborator |
OKUDA Takashi
IKEDA Hiroshi
MIYAJI Takeshi
YAMAYA Yusuke
SUGIHARA Mituhiko
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo
SAOMOTO Hidetaka
CHIDA Kosuke
MOCHIZUKI Kazuma
SUZUYAMA Tomonari
OKUBO Makoto
KIMURA Takeshi
HONDA Ryo
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 測地 / 重力 / 地震計 / 土壌水分 / 地下水 / 潮位 / セイシュ / 反射法地震探査 / 地震 / 陸水 / 超伝導重力計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the study of hydrological effects on gravity around the VERA Ishigakijima station located in the slow slip event region near the Ryukyu trench, Okinawa, Japan, we carried out continuous observation using various sensors; gravimeters, seismometers, rain gauges, soil moisture meters, water pressure gauges, and so on. We also conducted seismic survey in order to reveal the subsurface structure beneath the VERA station. As a result, we detected signals in the data from gravimeters and seismometers that are associated with groundwater level, water level of dam reservoir, and soil moisture changes. Furthermore, the seismic reflection survey revealed detailed structure of the sedimentary layer under the VERA station where water content indicates large temporal changes.