A Challenge to Development of Functionally-graded Long-life Divertor based on Degradation Behavior Caused by Thermal Fatigue of Tungsten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Shuhei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 真司  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
福田 誠  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70757666)
涌井 崇志  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70359644)
藪内 聖皓  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70633460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核融合炉 / ダイバータ / タングステン / 強度 / 疲労 / 寿命 / 固相拡散接合 / 傾斜機能 / 熱疲労 / 引張強さ / 疲労寿命 / 再結晶 / 延性 / 再結晶温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is development of functionally-graded tungsten (W) for divertor using a void dispersion strengthened W (VDSW) and a nano structure controlled W (NSCW). Based on the fundamental mechanical properties, recrystallization behavior, fatigue properties, and resistance to the beam bombardment, development of the VDSW and NSCW was carried out and the excellent performance was shown by these materials. Development of a new testing machine for evaluating the fatigue properties was also carried out and the available data of these materials were obtained. In contrast, the evaluation of resistance to helium implantation was carried out under the only limited evaluation conditions. This is one of the issues to be improved by future works. However, the development of fabrication technology of reasonable joints using VDSW and NSCW was all but almost over. Therefore, the objective of this research is considered to be basically achieved.