Study on activated dust harard by fusion reactor accident sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMINE Takehiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 全作  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10201451)
功刀 資彰  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40301832)
Research Collaborator SAISYO Daiki
OOHARA Ken
Zhang Zeyu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合炉安全性 / 放射化ダスト / 再飛散モデル / 真空境界破断 / 粒子凝集体 / 粒子堆積層 / モビリゼーション / プラズマ・核融合 / 安全性 / 真空境界破断事象 / 微粒子凝集体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the out-of-reactor release mechanism of dust, especially concerning the evaluation of the source term of activated dust in a fusion reactor which is one of uncertainties concerning safety analysis of nuclear fusion. Conventional model reproduces resuspension behavior of single particle, whereas this study focuses on resuspension of dust from the deposited layer as aggregates. The results of conventional model prediction for experimental data were largely underestimated, as a result of measuring the particle resuspension behavior in the vacuum rupture experiment by changing the particle size, the initial deposited layer, the inflow air humidity and so on. In contrast to the conventional model in which the resuspension rate is constant, it is considered that the cause of this large difference between model and experimental data is that particles actually are resuspended as aggregates and the resuspension rate changes temporally.