Kinetic analysis of fast-ion-driven low-frequency instabilities in tokamak plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Atsushi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60116499)
Research Collaborator NUGA Hideo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定研究員
NAGAI Kazuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
FUTAKUCHI Taisei  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 計算物理 / トカマクプラズマ / 固有モード / 固有モード:
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize kinetic analysis of low-frequency modes in tokamak plasmas, a module to calculate dielectric tensors in response to waves in toroidal plasmas with arbitrary velocity distribution functions was developed, and it was combined with a two-dimensional full wave module, and applied to the linear stability analysis of Alfven eigenmodes. In addition, a module for the analysis of velocity distribution functions for energetic particles was extended to analyze with wide energy range and to introduce realistic turbulent diffusion model and particle sources simulating pellet injection; so that the kinetic analysis of time evolution during the burning start up phase becomes available. As a result, self-consistent analysis of excitation and suppression of Alfven eigenmodes with velocity distribution functions of fast ions during burning start up phase in tokamaks.