Research on formation of closed flux surfaces in large tokamaks using ECH/ECCD
Project/Area Number |
26289357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Takashi 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20127137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 仁 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90183863)
打田 正樹 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ECH/ECCD / 非誘導立ち上げ / 大型トカマク / 非誘導磁気面形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improvement in engineering of tokamak reactors would be possible, if a hot plasma with the electron temperature up to a few keV and a hundred kilo amperes of plasma current could be non-inductively built up prior to inductive current drive up. From the view point of reactor engineering, electron cyclotron (EC) heating and current drive (ECH/ECCD) is attractive for the non-inductive build up. We have analyzed experimental results on small LATE device in addition to preliminary results on KSTAR and made some modeling to explore new ECH/ECCD method for generation of a hot plasma. We have found that usual O waves are useless and oblique X waves are appropriate for these startup plasmas.