Investigation on the neutron irradiation properties and inhomogeneous deformation of dissimilar-metals weld joints between low-activation ferritic steel and stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 修平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
四竈 樹男  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30196365)
申 晶潔  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 特任研究員 (80824747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低放射化材料 / 機械特性 / 異材接合 / 衝撃試験 / 中性子照射脆化 / 核融合炉ブランケット / 有限要素法解析 / 電子ビーム溶接 / 中性子照射効果 / 不均質変形 / 核融合炉材料 / 強度試験 / 不均一変形解析 / 熱影響部 / 溶接後熱処理 / 焼き戻し / 有限要素法 / 摩擦係数 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissimilar-metals joints between F82H reduced-activation ferritic steel and 316L stainless steel were fabricated and neutron-irradiated up to 0.1 dpa at 295C. The irradiated joint exhibited good ductility in the post-irradiation impact tests, and proved that they can work under experimental reactor and demonstration reactor conditions. In the impact tests, the base metal of 316L steel was deformed more, and thus the deformation of the weld metal and F82H was suppressed. Finite element method simulations analyzed this inhomogeneous deformation behavior and estimate the bonding strength as 1540 MPa or more. The calculation simulated well the deformation of 316L, however the error for F82H was relatively considerable. Based on these results, the future investigations are recognized as improvement of the calculations with input of the sliding process of the specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低放射化フェライト鋼とステンレス鋼の異材接合は核融合炉を製作するうえで必須の技術であり、本研究では初めて異材溶接継手の中性子照射後機械特性を明らかにし、実験炉及び原型炉条件で継手が使用可能であることを示した。さらに、不均質な変形をする異材溶接材において、実際の照射データに基づいた精度の高い変形シミュレーションを行い、それを実験と比較して検証した。これにより、実験では求められない試験片内部の応力分布が明らかとなり、溶接金属が試験中に経験した最大応力から中性子照射後の接合強度を推定できた。