Project/Area Number |
26289360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanigawa Hiroyasu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門 核融合炉構造材料開発グループ, グループリーダー (50354668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 誠 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00391219)
黒田 聖治 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, ユニット長 (50354220)
小沢 和巳 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ケ所核融合研究所, 任期付研究員 (80613330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Hidetoshi 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
MORISADA Yoshiaki 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00416356)
ARAKI Hiroshi 物質・材料研究機構, 主幹エンジニア (90354349)
EZATO Kohichiro 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門, 上席研究員 (30354624)
SEKI Yoji 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門, 主幹研究員 (00469793)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 摩擦撹拌処理 / 耐熱皮膜 / タングステン / 真空溶射 / ウオームスプレー法 / 粉末床溶融結合法 / 繰り返し熱負荷試験 / 材料加工・処理 / プラズマ・核融合 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性 / 界面組織 / 熱負荷試験体 / 摩擦撹拌処理強化 / タングステン皮膜 / ウォームスプレー法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tungsten (W) is the primary candidate material as a plasma facing material in fusion devices. The vacuum plasma spray (VPS) technique has been investigated, but the issues are its low thermal conducitivty and low strength of VPS-W mainly caused by the porous structure of VPS-W. In order to solve these issues, friction stir processing (FSP) was applied on VPS-W, and it was suggested that FSP can contribute to significant improvement both in mechanical and thermal properties of VPS-W coating. Hardness test over FSPed VPS-W layer revealed that the hardness of W becomes equivalent to or higher than that of bulk W. Thermal conductivity was about 80% of bulk W at 200°C, but it becomes equivalent to that of bulk W over 800°C. Warm Spray (WS) method and Selective Laser Melting (SLM) method have been examined as the potential new technique as the W coating, and it turned out that SLM can form a decent thickness of W coating, but with a larger porousness.