Effective and precise investigation on irradiation degradation and its evaluation in polycrystalline materials using a combinatorial approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Yasuhiro  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00294025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 英雄  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
大島 永康  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00391889)
小林 悟  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30396410)
村上 武  岩手大学, 工学部, その他 (60466513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Nobuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30263213)
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, スピントロニクスグループ, グループリーダー (20250813)
TANIGAWA Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所・核融合炉材料研究, グループリーダー (50354668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords照射損傷 / 非破壊評価 / 磁気特性 / 原子力エネルギー / 金属物性 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron based alloys are important structural materials in fission and fusion reactor components. Since thermal and radiation exposure cause materials embrittlement, it is necessary to clarify the degradation mechanism and to develop its nondestructive evaluation (NDE) techniques for the safe and reliable operation of power plants. In this study, (1) magnetic properties of ion-irradiated iron-based thin films, electromagnetic properties and microstructures of polycrystalline bulk specimens of (2) neutron-irradiated & thermally-aged Fe-Cr binary alloys, (3) cladded RPV steels, thermally-aged (4) F82H steels and (5) duplex stainless steels were investigated effectively. We clarified the correlation mechanisms between hardness and electromagnetic properties, and demonstrated feasibilities of their NDE techniques.