Development of disk-type area fluorescent detector system for use in radiation diagnostics and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurobori Toshio  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90153428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武村 哲浩  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70313674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光ガラス線量計 / 放射線イメージング / 銀活性リン酸塩ガラス / LiF薄膜 / 重粒子線 / 放射線診断・治療 / ラジオフォトルミネセンス / X線 / ガンマ線 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 可視化 / 格子欠陥 / 光物性 / イオン結晶 / ラジオフォトルミネセンス(RPL) / RPL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data obtained in this study led to the following conclusions:
(1)Novel disk-type Ag-doped phosphate glass and LiF thin film detectors were proposed and demonstrated for the first time. Each detector is based on the high luminescence efficiency of the RPL and PL phenomena.(2)The capabilities of the 2D dose images accumulated with a high spatial resolution over a large area, a wide dynamic range covering 6 orders of magnitude and a non-destructive readout were successfully demonstrated by combining the Ag-doped glass with LiF thin films.(3)The use of a confocal detection system and the high luminescent RPL glass allow one to reconstruct a 3D image by combining each image at different depths.(4)These detectors should be suitable for applications to heavy ion radiobiology,radiation diagnostics and therapy.(5)The RPL efficiency for heavy charged particle(HCP)irradiations with high LET values were investigated to clarify the origins of the reductions in RPL efficiency.